Exhibitions

64th National Multi-Media Juried Art Exhibition, 

Maria V . Howard Arts Center, Rocky Mount, NC, 2022

Juror: Jan Sullavan-Voltz, Painter, sculptor, and furniture designer

Biennale, National Juried Exhibition 2019

Biennale, National Juried Exhibition 2019

Juror: Alan Flattman, President Of Degas Pastel Society

Artfields, Art Competition

Lake City, SC, 2019

Selection Panel: Paul Barrett, Independent Curator, Birmingham, AL;

George Blakely, Professor Emeritus, Art Department, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL,

S. Marquette Folley, Director, Smithsonian Institute, Traveling Exhibitions service, Washington, DC.,

Director, Smithsonian Institute, Traveling Exhibitions service, Washington, DC;

Brian Lange, Chief Curator, Arkansas Art Center, Little Rock, AK

Pam Well, Independent Curator, Charleston, SC

The Bascom Juried Works

The Bascom Center for the Visual Arts, Highlands, NC, 2009

Juror: Annette Baugrund, Art Historian

Awarded: Fourth Place

The Bascom Juried Art Exhibit

The Bascom Center for the Visual Arts, Highlands, NC, 2008

Juror: Fay Gold, Fay Gold Gallery, Atlanta, GA

LaGrange Biennial Exhibition

LaGrange, GA 2008

Juror: Jeffrey Grove, Curator of Modern & Contemporary Art, High Museum of Art, Atlanta, GA

Bascom-Louise Gallery Juried Art Exhibit

The Bascom Center for the Visual Arts, Highlands, NC, 2007

Juror: Kevin Grogan, Director, Morris Museum of Art, Augusta, GA

Awarded: Second Place

Bascom-Louise Gallery Juried Art Exhibit

The Bascom Center for the Visual Arts, Highlands, NC, 2005

Juror: John E. Cram, Owner, New Morning Gallery and Blue Spiral Gallery, Asheville, NC

Bascom-Louise Gallery Juried Art Exhibit

The Bascom Center for the Visual Arts, Highlands, NC, 2004

Juror: Martin DeWitt, Artist, Cullowhee, NC

Awarded: Second Place

Critical Mass

1708 Gallery, Richmond, VA, 2004

Juror: Peter Schjeldahl, Art Critic, The New Yorker

3rd Annual Renaissance Regional Art Exhibition

The Renaissance Center, Dickson, TN, 2001

Juror: Jane Braddock, Painter, Nashville, TN

Bascom-Louise Gallery Juried Art Exhibit

The Bascom Center for the Visual Arts, Highlands, NC, 2001

Juror: Larry Perkins, Director, Samuel P. Harn Museum, Gainesville, FL

Awarded: Merit

Art Calendar National Centerfold Contest, Art Calendar Magazine,

Upper Fairmont, MD, 2000

Juror: Drew Steis, Editor, Art Calendar Magazine

Awarded: One of twenty finalists for publication, October 2000, Art Calendar Magazine

Sapelo Island Group Exhibit

Georgia Perimeter College, Clarkston, GA, 1999

Memphis Arts Festival

Juried Exhibit, Memphis, TN, 1999

Juror: Jerry Saltz, Art Critic, The Village Voice

The Etowah’s Annual Fine Arts Exhibition

Etowah Art Gallery, Cartersville, GA, 1999

Jurors: Sue Jackson and Darrell Adams

Awarded: Award of Distinction

Texas National ’98 Exhibition

Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX, 1998

Juror: Martha Mayer Erlebacher, Professor, New York Academy of Art, New York, NY

Georgia Art Educator’s Association Juried Member’s Exhibition

Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA, 1997

Memphis Arts Festival

Juried Exhibit, Memphis, TN, 1997

Juror: Carl Solway, Director, Carl Solway Gallery, Cincinnati, OH

Awarded: Best in Painting

Georgia Art Educator’s Association Member’s Juried Exhibit

Wesleyan College, Macon, GA, 1996